storing and planting red onion sets.

0 votes
asked Feb 2, 2013 by Donna Roberts
HELP!! I stored my red onion sets in a tin,but they have grown shoots and gone soft.Where is the best place to store them and can i still plant them now they have got shoots.
share

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2013 by Albrecht Neethling
Hi Donna,

As far as I now, the best place for storing onions is in a cool and dry place with enough air flow to prevent fungal growth.  However, be sure that the leaves have dried completely before storing them.  Also, there is a limited time for storing onions, at some stage they will either rot or grow shoots.  I'm not sure if you can plant it, I have only grown onions from seed.
Thank you, thats very helpful.
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2013 by Annie Ferreira
Hi Donna, a good idee is to hang them in pantihose
Thanks,ill try that.
0 votes
answered Apr 2, 2013 by Mariah Redwood
Remember red onions do not store well. Trying growing a good keeper and folow everyones good advice. You will be much ahead of the game. 
THank you ,now I know they don't store I will plant them all or give them to some one else.
Don't forget drying. Slice thin or chop. Slicing is better. Dry in a dehydrator on low in in your oven on low. Probably no more than 115 degrees.
...