pumkin vine 1 huge pumkin lots of flowers no more pumkins Why?

0 votes
asked Feb 9, 2013 by Yvonne Jordan

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 10, 2013 by armando rodriguez
Need to cross polenate
0 votes
answered Apr 2, 2013 by Mariah Redwood
One large pumpkin per vine is good. Polination may be the problem. Plant some other flowering plants near and around the pumpkin to draw more been. Set up for and by some mason bees. DO NOT use chemicals even organics when the bees are out. Cover your crops with a row cover if your neighbor starts spraying. 
...