can i use the seeds in peppers that you buy from the shop

+1 vote
asked May 4, 2013 by josie jones

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 4, 2013 by Mark Fenney
Yes I save them U use them often they need to dry before sowing.
+1 vote
answered May 5, 2013 by Vic Michet
The only problem that may be encountered is if it is a hybrid pepper, you may end up with a different pepper than what you originally purchased.
Yes you can but let them dry out
0 votes
answered May 10, 2013 by Annie Ferreira
I've done it last season, and it worked well, I dried them first and whalla had anough for the table & friends
0 votes
answered May 13, 2013 by Michaela Hudson
i found that using pepper seeds from market purchased peppers works fairly well. occasionally, youll find some that are stunted in growth simply becaus the seed was refrigeraed foo long, but they do still grow.
...