I used soapy water to spray the leaves of veggies for an insect repellent. how long to wait before doing it again?

0 votes
asked May 28, 2013 by cheryl beaudoin

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 28, 2013 by Mamie Jay
I would say one week at least. After which you probably won't need to repeat the treatment.
thank you
+1 vote
answered May 28, 2013 by Joan Joyce
You will find that aphids will return at various points through the growing season. It might be better to simply treat when you see them. I use a spray I make up from my home grown garlic and chilli which also seem to benefit the plants and don't kill the beneficial insects that prey on aphids, as soapy water does.
...