My tomatoes in my greenhouse leaves go yellow, what would the reason be.?

0 votes
asked Jun 13, 2013 by Martie Schoeman

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2013 by Melinda Lockwood
Too much water maybe.
+1 vote
answered Jun 16, 2013 by Joan Joyce
It could be a number of reasons. A few older leaves at the bottom of the plant which has less light is not usually a problem, However yellow leaves could be caused by other problems. It could be overwatering or too little water. There may be a lack of nitrogen  To trst this you could just add some additional feed and watch to see if the plant greens. It could be pests or it could be a fungal or bacterial disease. You need to establish the cause because the latter two could spread and put your whole crop at risk.
...