A TERRIBLE TERRIBLE DEATH

0 votes
asked Jun 14, 2013 by mike sheeran
Hello World from beautiful San Diego...

In the mesa where I have my garden, there are many small animals trying to survive..on MY vegetable seedlings!

I love all of nature, but I believe I would 'put a dang horrible hurtin' on these little guys iffin' I caught 'em!

My question? Does anyone have a unique homemade remedy to stave off the critters? I'd enjoy hearing from anyone, but in particular those gardeners who are familiar with arid terrain.

Thanks, and good rabbit-free gardening to all !!!
share

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2013 by Melinda Lockwood
I have heard that dog hair , from brushing your dog, helps keep the,away because it smells like dogs are nearby.
+1 vote
answered Jun 15, 2013 by Tim Hatcher
Tiger or Lion poo works if you can get it. Try you local zoo.
0 votes
answered Jun 19, 2013 by cheryl beaudoin
plant mint on borders.. I was told that mint keeps a lot away from gardens.. google it before doing it..
...