How much water sould I give my Butternut Squash

0 votes
asked Jun 23, 2013 by kathy trosper

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
answered Jun 24, 2013 by cheryl beaudoin
selected Jun 24, 2013 by kathy trosper
I didn't find the answer on growtheplanet so I went to internet.. hope this helps...

http://www.ehow.com/how_6646013_water-squash-plants.html
0 votes
answered Jun 24, 2013 by kathy trosper
thanks it helped and i am doing it right.  you're peach
you are very welcome.  I'm in Florida US and with all the rain I need to replant my squash.. some are holding in there.  I didn't check where you are located yet if you are in a heavy rain area, as I am, you will need to find something to lift the veggies so the water doesn't sit on them.  I also had perfectly good veggies that stayed in good form and color yet turned to mush just soggy filled.  I have watermelon that was doing the same thing.  Until I get unlazy I am turning them to each different side every evening.  I am going to try using tiles that have the groves on reverse side to sit them on hopeing hte groove will be enough that they don't sit in the rain.  If you have a better idea for that, I'm open to it.
...