Why do my carrots grow curly?

0 votes
asked Jul 16, 2013 by Ceri Fetherston-Palmer
Why do my carrots grow curly? I grow them in a pot with compost as my allotment soil is too stony. I dont mind eating them curly, they just take to long to clean before I can eat them!! :-)
share

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 19, 2013 by Lisa Baker Whittaker
I can't say for certain but if my memory serves me right I have heard of carrots growing straigher in less well nutriented soils, something about high nitrogen content in soil affecting how the carrot preceves the direction to grow.

So, my surgestion would be a) mix in lots of sand to distribute the nitrogen in your soil better (and don't add any extra manuare/nutrients to your soil for one year) and see if that makes a difference. b) double check for stones in the soil within the pot you are growing them in.

Good luck.
0 votes
answered Jun 9, 2014 by martyn rylance
It may be that your soil is to compact and that your carrots are struggling to grown down so they take the easiest route
...