harvesting sweet potatoes

0 votes
asked Sep 21, 2012 by Leanne Baxter

When is the proper time to harvest sweet potatoes?

share

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 21, 2012 by Paolo Giovani

I don't want to say something wrong but... I think it is the same as potatoes, so when the plants have wilted after they flowered.

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2012 by Orto Infinity

Sweet potatoes can be harvested at any stage of maturity. They require 100 to 140 days from planting to maturity depending on variety. Harvest sweet potatoes before the first killing frost because cool conditions can physiologically damage roots.

bye

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2012 by Kriss Ortika

Intrigued by your question, I looked for some information on the web. To me an interesting link is:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sweet_potato

I hope it can be useful. Bye.

...