Do you use Leeks like a green onion?

0 votes
asked Jan 27, 2013 by tracy blee
When I ordered some seeds from Gurneys they accidently sent me a package of Leek seeds. I have never grown them before and I looked up some information on the internet and they seem to use them a lot for soups and stews. Do they have a taste similar to a green onion, can I just saute them like an onion. The directions said that I am to plant them in deep furrows and then just slowly add the dirt as they grow.  What would happen if I just planted them like a green onion?  Thank you for your help,  Tracy
share

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 28, 2013 by Dulcamara Malatesta
Dear Tracy,

leeks are a lot milder than onions and absolutely awesome as a cooking ingredient. They're more like an actual vegetable than a "flavour" like onions, really. Very popular in French cuisine. When it's time, try out these recipes:

http://www.marthastewart.com/317883/leek-tart

http://www.goodchefbadchef.com.au/recipes/357

or just add to a potato soup or squash soup (or add some squash to the above recipes - they do really well together)

As regards cultivation, leeks grow a lot deeper than onions - depending on the variety (some are giant, some relatively smaller), but generally a very tall/deep-growing vegetable. Soil requirements are similar to onions: well-drained soil, though for leeks you will need a good amount of fertilizer. I would recommend sowing in small, deep pots and transplanting when the little plants are well developed. Weeding (or mulching) after transplant is crucial. Leeks grow well in association with carrots (if you're into companion planting), and can be consumed when their diameter reaches 3 cm (but depending on variety they can grow much bigger - check that out on your seed pack and on the Internet). Hilling is recommended if you want to increase the amount of white, tender part (but the green part is edible too! everything except the roots and the more fibrous outer leaves).

Hope this helps! Available for further advice.

Best, DM
+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2013 by serena covone
Well, to me they taste differently, the green onions can be used both raw and cooked while with the leeks i would only cook them.

The flavour is like onions but much much sweeter. If u make a bolognese sauce using leeks u ll be able to tell straight away the dfference.

When i grow them from seed and i do transplant them in the field i usully put them in furrows with the roots just below the ground .

Some ppl blanch them, i don t, i never had the need to.

Anyway u can find further info at this link

http://gardening.about.com/od/vegetables/p/Growing-Leeks-In-The-Vegetable-Garden.htm

I use leeks in omelettes too, cutting only the last 2 inches of the leaves, so using both the white and the green.

Bye for now,

Serena
...