How to grow beans?

+1 vote
asked Jan 31, 2013 by Grow the Planet Girl

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2013 by Leonardo Piras
Follow the Growing Journal in Grow the Planet! :)
+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2013 by serena covone
i ll tell u a story....

last yr i planted the beans, runner beans, french beans and string beans. a storm came about the following day, i found beans scattered as far as 6 feet away.

the first to come out were the string beans, u can see them in my pics, v strong with v dark leaves followed by the runner beans that didn t come up evenly so i had to replant after 10 days. lets say that i had to replant about 8-10.

the french beans were the last, and came up badly, well the lack of rain and the intense heat did not help the matter but still they produced about 6 beans. i had to replant majority.

from now on with my beans i m gonna use chitting in vases 1/2 pint in volume, about 4 or 5 at a time. to make sure that the result is even and successful.

if u look at my pics they are far too close, beans like the sun, if they are in the shadow they will not bear many fruits. don t be afraid to open them up.

personally this yr i will grow dwarf plants, since i m converting to a sinergic vegetable garden, but i will use chitting and probably i will use newpaper paper for a pot.

have a look at this link

http://ortobelloroad.blogspot.it/2012/02/come-creare-vasetti-da-semina-fai-da-te.html

it s in italian but the pics are easily understandable by all, only thing u have to check is if in england the print contains dangerous substances, like metals. for the same reason avoid colored paper or coloured print. the pots are ecofriendly and completely destroy in about two monts from the moment u start the seeds. only thing u have to watch out for is to make sure they are fully buried when u put them in the ground. so no paper sticking out pls.

i m here if u need further explanations.

bye for now,

serena

 

by all means follow GTP instructions i just wanted to make u aware of the dangers. :-)
Hi Serena, thanx for the great tip, I will use this method from today
...